Monday 28 August

Beach Kricket

127     BEACH KRICKET – The Lockyer Cup

            Derek’s Demons

Bristol Taverners Trophy – Most promising young Kricketer

            Sam Stone

Gillespie Woods Trophy     - Best Lady Kricketer

                        Kate Quartermain

Reg Astbury Trophy            -OUTSTANDING Kricketer

                        Todd Powell

 

SAILING                   Harbour Racing

128                 All in Handicap

            David Hill                    (Otter)

 

PILLOW FIGHT

 

129     Mark Platt Memorial Trophy – men 16 years and over

Mike Sutton

130     Sandra Surgenor Shield       - Ladies 16 years and over

Marta Lewin        

PRIZE-GIVING – BEST OVERALL PERFORMANCE

De Vey Jubilee Trophy – under 12                       William Burton  

Hulbert Trophy – under 16 years                           Maisy Harbert and Ella Quartley     

Clarance Cup – under 18 years                              Will Annal and Archie Mayhew

Spirit of Regatta Trophy                                          Mackenzie Podstatzky

            

Sunday 27 August

121     5 A-Side FOOTBALL – Royal Standard Cup

               Dagmar Street Devils

122     SAILING           All in Handicap Race

                  Ben Flower        (Laser)

                                  

SEINE BOAT RACES

123     Eric Yeo Memorial Cup – crews 16 years and under

            1          Beach Crew Cox: Catherine Lovell

            Tom Small, Sophie Blackburn, James Edis, Maisy Harbert

            2          The A Team Cox: Gerald Atkins

            Daisy Wright, Megan Allsop, Morley Atkins, Charlie Bloor

            3          Backs ‘n Forwards Cox: Lewis Bloor

            Jack Carden, Henry Spence, Lewis Orchard, Greg Wilce.

 

124     Dora March Trophy – Ladies’ Crew

            1          Gatecrashers          Cox: Clive Luxton

            Helen O’Hora, Lucy Barczok, Sue Heath, Kelly Laness

            2          Nomads        Cox: Chris O’Connell

            Renee Patey, Nat Coen, Amanda Skailes, Rachel Palmer

            3          Gatecrashers 2      Cox: Yvonne Hudson

            Donna Bell, Sandra McLeod, Sarah Free, Felicity Rawlings

 

125     Charlie Bloor Trophy

            1          The Lightweights       Cox: Wally Walton

            Mark Annal, Paul Morgan, Craig Cheevers, James Stoyle.

            2          Sting   Cox: Catherine Lovell

            Mark Peters, Alisdair Baker, Zach Ward, Rupert Kengley.

            3          Ferry Boat Men         Cox: Sue Astbury

            Gavin Lilley, Ben Smith, Charlie Stoyle, James Crawford.

 

126     SHALDON REGATTA’S GREAT DUCK RACE

1    Jill King

2    Dave Armstrong

3    Dolly Dyson

4    Joey Holden

Saturday 26 August

Sandcastle Competition

90       Boys and Girls under 5

1    Brummies: Bosy, Louise and Minnie

2    Max, Murray and Austin

3    Theo Cronin

91       Boys and girls 5 to 7 years

1    Nylah, Ola, Tor, Paddy, Daisy, Rebecca

2    Elodie Hicks

3    Grace Hunt

92       Boys and girls 8 to 10 years

1    Harriet Waring, Sophia Sutton, Thula Bouget, Amy

2    Ayla Murray

3    Sammy Fell, Kitty Dwyer, Emelia Upton, Sam and Poppy Stone

93       Boys and girls over 11 to 15 years

1    Claudia Perryman

2    Luke Rowbury

3    Maisy Gregory, Maisy Harbert, Ella Quartly

94       Adults – including families

1    Civils

2    Orange Orangatang

3    Shaldon Hornets

 

95       GIG AND PUNT CHASE

 

BEACH SPORTS

96       Three-legged Race 5 -7 years

1    Olivia and Sebastian O’Connell

2    Marcello Rowe and James Hannaford

3    Jamie Tully and H Knapton

97       Three-legged Race 8– 10 years

1    Bruno Brett and Esme G McRae

2    Amber Ridgway and Sophia Sutton

3    Angus and Hugh Isaacs

98       Three-legged Race 11 – 13 years

1    Will Powles and Josh Powles

2    Sadie May Miles and Bee Endall

3    Lilly Mills and Lilly Roberts

99       Three-legged Race 14 – 16 years

                 1     Callam Robinson and Lewis Orchard

     2     Joe Gregory and Thomas Rowbury

     3     Jack Carden and Henry Spencer

100     Bean Bag Race 5 – 7 years

1    James Hamilton

2    Jane Tully

3    Matilda Coen

101     Bean Bag Race 8 – 10 years

1    Max Hall

2    Alice G

3    Ella Stephens

102     Toddlers’ Race not yet 3 years

1    Libby William

2    Jasper Pennance

3    Jessie Down

103     Toddlers’ Race children 3 but not yet 5 years

1    Ella Macassey

2    Wilfred

3    Kanev Jupta

104     Sack Race children 7 to 9 years

1    Yasmin Brown

2    Amber Ridgeway

3    Max Hall

105     Sack Race children 10 to 12 years

1    Austin Tomlinson

2    Sam Stone

3    Lauren Brown

106     Sack Race children 13 to 16 years

1    Henry Spencer

2    Callum Robinson

3    Lewis Orchard

107     Egg and spoon Race children 5 to 7 years

1    James Hanniford

2    Amelia Hensley- Jones

3    Rowan Pope

108     Egg and spoon race children 8 to 10 years

1    Oliver Ashman

2    Ella Stephens

3    Sophie Acher

109     Egg and spoon Race children 11 to 13

1    William Johnston

2    Martha Spencer

3    Sam Stone

110     Egg and spoon Race children 3 but not yet 5 years

1    Martha Pennance

2    Monty Dixon

3    Sam Wilding

111 Obstacle Race children 5 to 7 years

1    Amelia Hensley-Jones

2    Lucas Coen

3    Toby Mackie

112     Obstacle Race children 8 to 10 years

1    Tom Mangan

2    Max Hall

3    Jack Cannon

113     Obstacle Race children 11 to 13 years

1    Jack S and Sam Stone

2    William Johnston

3    Will Powles

114     Obstacle Race children 14 to 16 years

1    Callam Robinson

2    Jack Carden

3    Lewis Orchard

115     Mothers’ Race (including Grandmothers)

1    Tamsin Tully

2    Charlotte Stoyle

3    Rachel Palmer

116     Fathers’ Race (including Grandfathers)

1    Mark Acher

2    Neil Walker

3    Fraser Williams

117     Wife or partner carrying race

1    Lucy and Henry Mole

2    Martin and Georgie Pile

3    James Crawford and Mel Garnett

                  TUG OF WAR

118     Challenge Shield – gentlemen patrons

1    New Quay Originals

2    Gig and Punt A

119     Graeme Challenge Cup – lady patrons

1    The Seagulls

2    Beach Crew

120     Mixed junior team of 6 (10 to 15 years old)

1    200 Club

2    Beach Crew

 

Friday 25 August

SHALDON’S HAPPY-GO-LUCKY SPORTS   Swimming

62       25 metres   Boys not yet 12 years

1    Max Hall

2    Sammy Mayhew

3    Lawrence Tranter

63       25 metres     Girls not yet 12 years

1    Lauren Brown

2    Alana Williams

3    Yasmin Brown

64       Benjamin Cup to first local boy to complete distance

            50 metres                  Boys 12 and not yet 15

1    Archie Mayhew

2    Ben Coen

3    Joe Gregory

65       Jemima Cup to first local girl to complete distance

            50 metres                  Girls 12 and not yet 15

                        (No local girl to win cup)

1    Abby Foster

2    Lucy Sturdy

66       Roger Hook Cup to first local boy to complete distance

            50 metres                  Boys not yet 12

1    Sammy Mayhew

2    Max Hall

3    Lawrence Tranter

67       Suzanne Hook Cup to first local girl to complete distance

            50 metres                  Girls not yet 12

1    Lauren Brown

2    Yasmin Brown

3    Alana Williams

68       100 metres Men 15 years and over

1    Daniel Bailey

2    Peter Palmer

3    James langdell

69       100 metresWomen 15 years and over

1    Ali Upton

2    Jo Sparks

3    Sarah Acher

70       Abbey Cup   100 metresBoys not yet 15

1    Archie Mayhew

2    Ben Coen

3    Freddie Christie

71       Joan’s Cup 100 metres   Girls not yet 15

1    Abby Foster

2    Lauren Brown

3    Lucy Sturdy

KAYAKS

72       Sea Scouts Shield            Girls 11 years and under

            1          Amalie Coen

2          Gemma Thornton

3          Sophie Sparks

73       Boys 11 years and under

            1          Sammy Mayhew

            2          Josh Powles

            3          Brendan Flynn

74       Sea Sports Challenge Cup         Girls 12 to 17 years

 1  Abigail Hulbert

2          Ella Quartly

3          Maisy Harbert

75       Boys 12 to 16 years

            1          John Radford

            2          Callum Robinson

            3          Connor Brooks

76       Ness Gift Shop      Ladies Kayak Race

            1          Rachel Palmer

            2          Zoe Moore

            3          Sarah Stoyle

77       Ogwell Marine Plate     Men’s Kayak Race

 1          Phil MIlsom

2          Tommy Stoyle

3          James Powles

 

Motor Boat and Rowing Races

78       Pegasus Cup – Men’s 2 pair oars +cox

1    Gavin Lilley and James Crawford

2    Mark Annal and Will Annal

3    Will Burton and William Burton

79       Popkin Trophy – Ladies’ 2 pair oars + cox

1    Charlotte Stoyle and Jessica Edworthy

2    Ali Upton and Rachel Palmer

3    Jane Stoyle and Amanda Williams

80       Galli Trophy – Nags’ Race (Husband/wife or partners)

1    James and Charlotte Stoyle

2    Clive Luxton and Sarah Free

3    James Crawford and Mel Garnett

81       Jack Mathews Trophy for 1st Seagull home

1    Chris Deacon - Trophy

2    Rob Deacon

82       Outboard motors up to/ including 5 hp

1    Sue Astbury

2    Tim Starkey

3    Will Annal and Jamie Pearce

83       John Player Trophy – Row&motor up to 5 hp

1    Mark Annal and Will Annal

2    Will Burton and William Burton

3    James Crawford and Paul Edworthy

84       Pursuit Race up to 5 hp

1    Clive Bell

2    Will Annal and Jamie Pearce

3    Fraser Williams

85       Old Characters Trophy – Rowing relay (pubs)

1    Ring of Feathers (Capt Deacon)

2    Rowing and Grooving (Capt Carden)

3    Who ate the cat food? (Capt Bloor)

86       Paddle and Bottom-Board Trophy (max crew 6)

1   The Natives

2    Charlie and Friends

3    The Seagulls

87       TREASURE HUNT BY BOAT – GRIBBLE AWARD

1    Nomads (Stoyles)

2    President’s Selection

3    Flower ate the cat food.

4    Gin Palace

5    Regatta Regulars

Thursday 24 August

SHALDON’S HAPPY-GO-LUCKY SPORTS   Swimming

31       Frank Smith Memorial Cup – boys not yet 12 years

1    Henry Beaulah

2    Albin Irving

3    Josh Powles

32       Phil Smith Memorial Cup girls not yet 12 years

1    Lauren Brown

2    Alana Williams

3    Katy Sullivan

33       50 metres Boys 12 and not yet 15

1    Archie Mayhew

2    Ben Coen

3    Luke Rowbury

34       50 metres Girls 12 and not yet 15

1    Abby Foster  

35       50 metres Boys not yet 12

1    Albin Irving

2    Henry Beaulah

3    Will Powles

36       50 metres Girls not yet 12

1    Lauren Brown

2    Yasmin brown

3    Alana Williams

37       Pat McCarthy Cup to first local man to complete distance

            100 metres Men 15 years and over

1    Phil Milsom

2    DanielBailey

3    James Powles

38       Mirriam McCarthy Cup to first local woman to complete distance.    100 metres Women 15 years and over

1    Ella Quartley

2    Jo Sparks

3    Ali Upton

39       Kelland Cup to first local boy to complete distance

            100 metres    Boys not yet 15

1    Archie Mayhew

2    Ben Coen

3    Oliver Protheroe

40       Oyster Cup to first local girl to complete distance

            100 metres    Girls not yet 15

     1     Abby Foster

     2     Lauren Brown - CUP

     3     Yasmin Brown

41        Shaldon Ferry Trophy – helms 14 – 17 years

1    Dominic Carey          Crew – Ben Flowers

2    Charlie Bloor              Crew – Lewis Bloor

3    Archie Benford          Crew – Roger Bufton

42       Howard Williams Cup Children not yet 14 years to helm

1    Freddie Goldby        Crew – Darren Goldby

2    Sam Stone                Crew – Trudie Fell

3    Finn Stoyle                Crew – James Stoyle

43       Open Race

1    Darren Goldby          Crew – Freddie Goldby

2    Ben Flower                Crew – Dominic Carey

3    Rachel Palmer           Crew – Mabel Brett

44       Ott over the top (1st visitor under 45) Visitors to helm

1    Trudie Fell                  Crew – Sammy Fell

2    Freddie Goldby        Crew – Darren Goldby

3    Peter Palmer              Crew – Will Palmer

45       Wallace Mole Cup – helms over 45 years

1    Simon Fell                  crew – Trudie Fell

2    Kevin Dwyer            crew – Ben Flower   

3    Chris Connell             crew – Emma Girling

ROWING

46       Handicap for boys 12 – 15 years

1    Archie Mayhew

2    Charlie Bloor

3    William Annal

47       Bradleys Shield Handicap for boys 11 years and under

1    William Burton

2    Murray Hawkins

3    Jonathan Woodward

48       Bradleys Shield Handicap for girls 11 years and under

1    Charlotte Edworthy  

2    Alana Williams

3    Sophie Acher

49       Thomas Extence Cup – awarded to 1st man (45 – 55)

1    Kevin Dwyer

2    Chris Thornton

3    Matt Rawlinson

Mary Palmer Trophy- Ladies’   (45 – 55)

1    Amanda Williams

2    Natalie Coen

3    --

50       Frank Thomas Cup awarded to 1st man (56 upwards)

1    Chris Clarance

2    Roger Stoyle

3    David Palmer

W E Hockin Cup Ladies’ (56 upwards)

1    Felicity Rawlings

2    Jennifer Palmer

3    Carla Field

            Abrams Folley Trophy – (1st man 65 or over)

                        Chris Clarance

51       Nigel Hook Cup handicap for local boys/girls not yet 15

1    William Burton

2    Archie Mayhew

3    Charlie Bloor

52       Ladies’ Single Sculls

1    Rachel Palmer

2    Sarah Free

3    Amanda Williams

53       Cotgrave CupMens’ Single Sculls

1    James Stoyle

2    Charlie Stoyle

3    James Crawford

54       Cinderella Cup – Ladies’ Pairs Oars

1    Felicity Rawlings and Catherine Lovell

2    RachelPalmer and Sisse Starkey

3    Charlotte Stoyle and Helen O’Hora

55       Men’s Pairs Oars

1    James Stoyle and Charlie Stoyle

2    Clive Luxton and James Crawford

3    Tommy Stoyle and Fletcher Larkin

56       Handicap for girls 12 – 15 years

1    Chloe Thornton

2    Maisy Harbert

3    Ella Quartley

57       Teign Estuary Partnership Cup Visitors Race

1    Clive Bell

2    Matt Rawlinson

3    Peter Palmer

58       Richard Younger-Ross Cup: Mixed pair oars 11 and under

1    Enya Larkin and Henry Beaulah

2    Milena Bell and Finn Stoyle

3    Gemma Thornton and Murray Hawkins

59       Ferry Boat Cup: Mixed pair oars 12 - 17

1    Jess Edworthy and Jack Carden

2    Abigail Hulbert and Callum Robinson

3    Sian Tait and Henry Spencer

60       Rene Arnot Cup: Mixed pair oars 45 and over

1    Sue Astbury and Mark Pile

2    Amanda Williams and Spencer Williams

3    Jackie Lovett and Pete Holden

61       Jill Clarance Trophy: Mixed pair oars 18 years and over

1    Sarah Free and Clive Luxton

2    Helen O’Hora and Ben Smith

3    Rachel Palmer and Gavin Lilley

 

Wednesday 23 August

10       Beach Netball – Shaldon Marine Trophy

            The Seagulls

 

ROWING

11       Cyril Extence Cup                                                                   Handicap for boys and girls 12 – 15    Boys

1    William Annal CUP

2    Archie Mayhew

3    Benjamin Woodward

Girls         

1    Maisy Harbert

2    Ella Quartley

3    Chloe Thornton

12       Carolyn Partis Memorial TrophyHandicap for Boys 11 years and under

1    William Burton

2    Jonathan Woodward

3    Murray Hawkins

13       James Waring Memorial Cup

            Handicap for Girls 11 years and under

1    Gemma Thornton

2    Sophie Acher

3    Sophie Sparks

14       Alice Cup                 Ladies’ Single Sculls

1    Rachel Palmer

2    Sarah Free

3    Amanda Williams

15       Men’s Single Sculls

1    James Stoyle

2    Mark Annal

3    Clive Luxton

16       Handicap for Girls 12 – 18 years

Janet Butterworth Cup (awarded to 1st 12 – 15 year old)

Girls 12 – 15 years

1    Maisy Harbert

2    Chloe Thornton

3    Ella Quartley

17       Handicap for Boys 12 – 18 years

The Palmer Cup (awarded to 1st 12 – 15 year old)

Boys 12 – 15 years

1    William Annal

2    Archie Mayhew

3    Charlie Berry

Boys 16 – 18 years

1    Ben Flower

2    Travis Smith

3    Callum Smith

18       Back Water Race – Men’s

1    Tommy Stoyle

2    Charlie Stoyle

3    Phil Milsom

19       Amanda’s Bakery Trophy - Back Water Race – Women’s

1    Sarah Free

2    Rachel Palmer

3    Amanda Williams

20       Teign Estuary Partnership Cup Mixed Pair Oars-visitors

1    Rob and Chris Deacon

2    Clive and Krassy Bell

3    Drew and Tessa Astbury

21       Mixed Pair Oars

1    Clive Luxton and Sarah Free

2    Ben Smith and Lucy Bufton

3    William Annal and Jessica Edworthy

22       Liney Cup – Handicap for local Boys and Girls 11 and under

            Boys

1    William Burton

2    Murray Hawkins

3    Henry Beaulah

Girls

1    Gemma Thornton

2    Sophie Acher

3    Alana Williams

23       Novice Race for rowers never placed in a Shaldon   Regatta rowing race

1    Kevin Dwyer

2    Robert Civil

3    Renee Patey

24       Generation Cup: Generation Race: vertical family line only

1    Mark and Matt Pile

2    Mark and Will Annal

3    Jane and Charlie Stoyle

25       Juniors Generation Cup Race with children under 12

1    Will and William Burton

2    Paul and Charlotte Edworthy

3    Guy and Murray Hawkins

26       Ladies’ Pair Oars

1    Jane Stoyle and Amanda Williams

2    Hattie Stoyle and Robyn Burnham

3    Rachel Palmer and Ali Upton

27       John Pile Cup – Men’s Pair Oars

1    Mark Annal and Will Burton

2    James Stoyle and Charlie Stoyle

3    Tommy Stoyle and James Crawford

 

SEINE BOAT RACES

28       Veteran Trophy – 1st Crew - Mens (45 and over)

1    Wrinkly Rollocks: Cox Ben Smith.

Dave Thornton, Chris Thornton, Matt Rawlinson, Bruce Dopson.

2    Ring of Feathers: Cox Lewis Bloor.

      Bob Deacon, Drew Astbury, Pete Holden, Roger Bufton.

 

            Old Bats Trophy – 1st Crew - Womens (45 and over)

1    Ding Bats: Cox James Stoyle

      Angela Howell, Suzie Ashleigh-Thomas, Carla Field, Jane Ott.

2    Fruit Bats: Cox Charlie Stoyle.

      Jane Stoyle, Chris Deacon, Sheila Malynn, Liz Thornton

 

Old Codgers Cup – 1st Crew 55 or over

      Ring of Feathers: Cox Lewis Bloor.

      Bob Deacon, Drew Astbury, Pete Holden, Roger Bufton.

 

29       Harvey Stokes Memorial Trophy

Novices Ladies’ Race – NEVER rowed in RTRC series

1    President’s Selection: Cox Sue Astbury

      Kate Quartermain, Frances Astbury, Tessa Astbury, Lucy Deacon

2    The Seagulls: Cox Rachel Palmer

      Renee Patey, Leslie Eager, Emma Girling, Tanya Stone.

3    Charlie’s Bats: Cox Charlie Stoyle

      Angela Howell, Suzie Ashleigh-Thomas, Carla Field, Chris Deacon.

30       Harvey Stokes Memorial Trophy

Novices Men’s Race – NEVER rowed in RTRC series

1    Native Saints: James Stoyle

      Colin Stidworthy, Dave Burnham, Clive Bell, Darren Goldby

2    Wrinkly Rollocks: Cox Sue Astbury

                        Dave Thornton, Chris Thornton, Matt Rawlinson, DrewAstbury

                 3    Charlie’s Angels: Cox Charlie Stoyle

                                    Henry Mole, Spencer Williams, Phil Milsom, Will Annal.

TUESDAY 22 AUGUST

BEACH VOLLEYBALLMARINERS WEIGH SHIELD

            Teignmouth Tourists

Otter Sailing Dinghy Races

4          Helms 18 - 44 years

1    Trudie Fell                  crew – Sam Stone

2    Ben Flower                crew –  Tom Carey

3    William Westlake     crew – Jeremy Westlake

5          Visitors to helm – Engagement Trophy

1    Olly Goldby              crew – Sarah Stoyle

2    Drew Astbury                        crew – Nick Trevisan

3    Simon Fell                  crew – Rob Upton

 

6          Patrick Nicholls Trophy: Children not yet 14 to helm

1    Sam Stone                crew – Trudie Fell

2    Bruno Brett                crew – Dan Brertt     

3    Finn Stoyle                crew –  James Stoyle         

           

7          Open Race

1    James Stoyle                        crew – Clive Bell

2    Ben Flower                crew –  Dom Carey

3    Freddie Goldby        crew – Darren Goldby

 

8          Dougie Brixton Plate – helms over 45 years

1    Dan Brett                    crew – Bruno Brett

2    Simon Fell                  crew – Trudie Fell

3    Lewis Bloor               crew- Charlie Bloor

Monday 21 August

2          BEACHROUNDERS – Simons Trophy

                  The Non-Runners

 

3               KING CANUTE COMPETITION

5 persons all under 13 years

1    The Mermaid’s Crew   Alannah Williams

2    The Seagulls Castle    Ali Upton

3    Cut the Mustard         Oliver Barber Riley

5 persons (3 to be under 13years)

1    She is going to blow    James Powles

2    Ringmore Razors        Lilly Lightfoot

3    Desert Island Discs   Ben Burdett

Any 5 persons

1    The Non runners         Rose Civil

2    What a load of rollocks!  Drew Astbury

3    Cut the Mustard            Brian Barber Riley

Sunday 20 August 2017

Dawlish to Shaldon Row Results  

Men’s Pairs (Chirney Cup)

1          Patrick Forster and Simon Putt

2          James Stoyle and Charlie Stoyle

3          Simon Hounsell and Andy Burfitt

Ladies’ Pairs (Sarah Jane Cup)

1          Sandra McCard and Lucy Bufton

2          Yvonne Hudson and Donna bell

3          Susie Ashleigh-Thomas and Angie Howells

Mixed Pairs (Deborah Tosio Memorial Trophy)

1          Clive Luxton and Sarah Free

2          Gavin Lilley and Rachel Palmer

3          Wally Walton and Catherine Lovell

Pairs under 16 years (Leander Cup)

1          Jack Carden and Henry Spencer

2          Charles Bloor and Greg Wilce

3          Maisy Harbert and Ella Quartley

Men’s Pairs 45 years and over (Collyer Cup)

1          Simon Hounsell and Andy Burfitt

2          Steve Astbury and Mark Pile

3          Richard Shelston and Richard Waddington

Ladies Pairs 45 years and over (Duchess Cup)

1          Yvonne Hudson and Donna Bell

2          Susie Ashleigh-Thomas and Angie Howells

3          Sue Astbury and Jane Stoyle

First Lady (Gribble Trophy)                                            

           Sarah Free   

First Visitor                                                                                    

            Clive Bell

Pair 55 years and over (Ray Edworthy Trophy)                   

           Steve Astbury and Mark Pile         

Mixed Pair 45 years & over (Mike Coley Trophy)               

                Wally Walton and Catherine Lovell      

 

 

     

Monday 29 August 2016          

Beach Kricket

130         BEACH KRICKET – The Lockyer Cup – The Hornets

 Bristol Taverners Trophy – Most promising young Kricketer

                  Jack Southwood

Gillespie Woods Trophy - Best Lady Kricketer

                                    Gaby Dopson

Reg Astbury Trophy                           -OUTSTANDING Kricketer

                                    James Stoyle

 

131                           SAILING

Amory CupRace for helms under 18 years

                  1               Charlie Barrett                       (Topaz Magno)                    

2               Toby Bloomfield                  (Topper)

                  Jolly Boat Challenge

                  1 David Hill                              (Otter)

2 Ben Flower                         (Laser)

3 Roger Bufton                    (Laser)

Class Racing (All in handicap fleet) Sunday and Monday

                                                      FAST FLEET

                  1               Ben Flower                             (Laser)

                  2               Rob Upton                              (Laser)

                  3               Roger Bufton      (Laser)

                                    SLOW FLEET

                  1               David Hill                                  (Otter)

                  2               Gilbert Gill                                (Comet Duo)

PILLOW FIGHT

132         Mark Platt Memorial Trophy – men 16 years and over

Ben Smith

133         Sandra Surgenor Shield                  - Ladies 16 years and over

Gaby Dopson

 

PRIZE-GIVING – BEST OVERALL PERFORMANCE

De Vey Jubilee Trophy – under 12

                  William Burton

Hulbert Trophy – under 16 years

                  Charlie Bloor and Maisy Harbert

Clarance Cup – under 18 years

                  Ben Flower

Spirit of Regatta Trophy

                  Alana Williams

 

Sunday 28 August 2016

123         SHALDON REGATTA’S GREAT DUCK RACE

1      Florence Miles

2      Lynn Chapple

3      John Lockyer

4      Ada Stockdale-Kellett

124         5 ASIDE BEACH FOOTBALL   ROYAL STANDARD CUP

                        Midlands Massive        

125         KING CANUTE COMPETITION

5 persons all under 13 years

1      Native Saints                                           Harrison Bell

2      Beulah Boys                                            Henry and Toby

3      The Bristol Builders                             Lilly Young

5 persons (3 to be under 13years)

1      Olympic Team S\B                               James Powles

2      Watch your chips                                  Dan Burdett

3      Mole & Co                                                 Victoria Mole

Any 5 persons

1      The President’s Selection              Drew Astbury

2      Mum’s Army                                             Tamsin Tully

3      Spades of Glory                                     Kitty Wheeeler Shaw

                                   

126         SAILING                                   HANDICAP RACE

 

SEINE BOAT RACES

127         Eric Yeo Memorial Cup – crews 16 years and under

                  1               Little Busteds 2: Cox – Andy Forte

                  Cullan Smith, Travis Smith, Sean Fitzpatrick, Sam Richards.

             2        Backs & 4wards: Cox – Ray Edworthy

                  Henry Spencer, Jack Carden, Lewis Orchard, Sean Tait.

             3         U-Seine Boat: Cox – Emma Stephenson

             Sophie Blackburn, Amy Scott, Megan Smale, Sophie Gregory

128         Dora March Trophy – Ladies’ Crew

                  1               Gatecrashers: Cox – Clive Luxton.

                  Sarah Free, Helen O’Hara, Donna Bell, Sue Heath.

                  2               Up Y'Oars: Cox – Paul Couttie

             Many Davies, Sisse Starkey, Ali Upton, Rachel Palmer

                  3               Teign Totties:  Cox – Mark Annal

             Jane Tipper, Kate Rew, Catherine Lovell, Cat Miller

129         Charlie Bloor Trophy

                  1               Ferry Boat Inn Men: Cox – Sue Astbury   

                  James Stoyle, Charlie Stoyle, James Crawford, Ben Smith.

                  2               Lazy Jacks men:                  Cox – Sue Heath

             Simon Putt, Paul Carpenter, Patrick Forster, Marlin Roberts

                  3               The Mandy’s: Cox – Samantha Westlake

             Andy Darkin, Andy Burfitt, Mark Oswald,  Mark Trease.

Saturday 27 August 2016

Sandcastle Competition

90            Boys and Girls under 5

1      Mary Knapton and Thomas Austin               - Exeter

2      Florence Ricketts and Max Murray                - Ireland

3      Ben Jones                                                       - Shaldon                                

91            Boys and girls 5 to 8 years

1      Daisy and Paddy Flynn                          -Arandale Castle

2      Louis Gaunt                                            - Winchester       

3      Grace Ricketts and Isabelle Brooke      - Torquay

        

92            Boys and girls 8 to 11 years

1      Darcy and George                                                  - Birmingham and Teignmouth

2      Harriet and friends                                                  - Shaldon

3      George                                                                     - Shaldon

93            Boys and girls over 11 and under 16

1      Claudia Perriman                                                    - Solihull

2      Will, Charlie and Dom                                            - Bexhill and Shaldon

3      Thompson                                                             - Bristol

94            Adults – including families

1      Team Nanny                                                         - Warwickshire

2      Pink Sparkly Unicorn                                            - Shaldon

3      Cantabaria                                                             - Cambridge

 

95            GIG AND PUNT CHASE

 

96            Jolly Boat Challenge Handicap race.

 

97            Amory Cup for helms under 18

 

BEACH SPORTS

98            Three-legged Race 5 -7 years

1      Arty Evans and Bo Blight                 - Teignmouth and Surrey

2      Evie Bishop and Ella Halfyard-Guernsey and Teignmouth

3      James Hannaford and Sam Waite – Poole and London

99            Three-legged Race 8– 10 years

1      Josh Powles and Will Powles        - Shaldon

2      Esme Guilder Mcrae                     - Shaldon

3      Jadon James and Zak James         - London

100         Three-legged Race 11 – 13 years

1      Thomas Rowbury and Joe Gregory    - Shaldon

2      Lily Milnes and Jess Rowbury            - Shaldon

3      Luke Rowbury and Isaac Starkey      - Shaldon

101         Three-legged Race 14 – 16 years

                       1          Alice McNaughton and Beth Scott               - Newton Abbot

                       2          Greg Wilce and Lewis Orchard                      - Teignmouth and Bishop

                       3          Abigail Hulbert and Ella Quartly                    - Shaldon

102         Bean Bag Race 5 – 7 years

1      Tommy Acher                      - Shaldon

2      Jack Cannon                         -Shaldon

3      Joe Stoyle                             - Shaldon

103         Bean Bag Race 8 – 10 years

1      Thomas Hannaford            - Poole

2      Ella Stephens                     - Shaldon

3      Daniel Scott Rodriguez - Woking

104         Toddlers’ Race not yet 3 years

1      Rosie Halfyard                      - Teignmouth

2      Florence Ricketts               - Clanfield

3      Phoebe Dunbar                  - London

105         Toddlers’ Race children 3 but not yet 5 years

1      Seren Stevens                    - Shaldon

2      Bodie O’Donnell                 - Shaldon

3      Poppy Stone                        - Shaldon

106         Sack Race children 7 to 9 years

1      Thomas Hannaford            - Poole

2      Glen McNaughton              - Newton Abboy

3      Ella Stephens                       - Shaldon

107         Sack Race children 10 to 12 years

1      Raff Gill                                 - Exmouth

2      Sam Stone                             - Shaldon

3      Callum Boyes                        - Derby

108         Sack Race children 13 to 16 years

1      Ella Quartly                       - Shaldon

2      Calum Robinson               - Shaldon

3      Greg Wilce                        - Shaldon

109         Egg and spoon Race children 5 to 7 years

1      James Hannaford               - Poole

2      Ellla Halfyard                     - Teignmouth

3      Finley Ashman                    - Torquay

110         Egg and spoon race children 8 to 10 years

1      Sophie Acher                       - Shaldon

2      Amelia Smith                         - Cambridge

3      Ailsa Clow                                - London

111         Egg and spoon Race children 11 to 13

1      Ollie Rishes                         - Torquay

2      Calum Robinson                 - Shaldon

3      Luke Rowbury                    - Shaldon

112         Egg and spoon Race children3 but not yet 5

1      Bodie O’Donnell                 - Shaldon

2      Archie Rumens                    - London

3      Seren Stephens                 - Shaldon

 

113         Obstacle Race children 5 to 7 years

1      James Hannaford               - Poole

2      Tommy Acher                     - Shaldon

114         Obstacle Race children 8 to 10 years

1      Thomas Hannaford            - Poole

2      Josh Powles                        - Shaldon

3      Will Powles                          - Shaldon

115         Obstacle Race children 11 to 13 years

1      Sam Stone                            - Shaldon

2      Josh Bishop                          - Los Angeles

116         Obstacle Race children 14 to 16 years

1      Verity Collyer                         - Shaldon

2      Greg Wilce                              - Teignmouth

3      Jack carden                            - Shaldon

117         Mothers’ Race (including Grandmothers)

1      Sophie Webber                   - Teignmouth

2      Dominique Goh                  - London

3      Charlotte Stoyle                - Shaldon

118         Fathers’ Race (including Grandfathers)

1      Martin Hicks                            - Bristol

2      Dan Burdett                           - London

119         Wife or partner carrying race

1      Adam and Zoe Nicholson –Coventry

2      Martin and Annabel Scott – Woking

3      Nick and Dominique Goh – London

 

                  TUG OF WAR

120         Challenge Shield – gentlemen patrons

1      New Quay Originals          

2      Seagulls

121         Graeme Challenge Cup – lady patrons

1      Seagulls                

2      WE thought this was the pillow fight.

122         Mixed junior team of 6 (10 to 15 years old)

1      Beach Boys

2      Shaldon Hornets

 

Friday 28 August 2016

KAYAKS

74            Sea Scouts Shield             Girls 11 years and under

1               Gemma Thornton

2               Rebecca Eales

3               Alana Williams

75            Boys 11 years and under

 1               William Burton

 2               Toby Beaulah

 3               Freddy Harbert

76            Sea Sports Challenge Cup             Girls 12 to 16 years

1               Maisy Harbert

2               Abigail Hulbert

77            Boys 12 to 16 years

 1               Jonathan Radford

 2               Cullan Smith

 3               Dominic Carey

78            Ogwell Marine Plate  -  Men’s Kayak Race

1               Phil Milsom

2               James Powles

3               James Stoyle

79            Ness Gift Shop   Ladies Kayak Race

                  1               Eve Radford

                  2               Lucy Bufton

                  3               Alison Upton

Motor Boat and Rowing Races

80            Pegasus Cup – Men’s 2 pair oars +cox

1      Gavin Lilley and Charlie Stoyle

2      Mark Annal and Will Annal

3      Charlie Bloor and Ben Flower

81            Popkin Trophy – Ladies’ 2 pair oars + cox

1      Felicity Rawlings and Catherine Lovell

2      Jane Stoyle and Amanda Williams

3      Rachel Palmer and Alison Upton

82            Galli Trophy – Nags’ Race (Husband/wife or partners)

1      James and Charlotte Stoyle

2      James Crawford and Mel Garnett

3      Charlie Stoyle and Lisa

83            Jack Mathews Trophy for 1st Seagull home

1      Rob Deacon

2      Amy Deacon

3      John Heywood

84            Outboard motors up to/ including 5 hp

1      Sue Astbury

2      Dan Brett

3      Clive Bell

85            John Player Trophy – Row&motor up to 5 hp

1      Mark Annal and William Annal

2      James Crawford and Paul Edworthy

3      Charlie Stoyle and Charlotte Stoyle

86            Pursuit Race up to 5 hp

1      Will Annal

2      Lewis Bloor

3      Sue Astbury       

87            Old Characters Trophy – Rowing relay (pubs)

                       1          James and Charlotte Stoyle and Paul and Lisa Edworthy

                       2          Charlie Bloor, Ben Flower, Emily Stoyle and Luci Coles

                       3          Morgan Tait, Henry Spencer, Sue Pile and Carla Field

88            Paddle and Bottom-Board Trophy (max crew 6)

                        1         Natives

                        2         Bloors and crew

                        3         Beach Boys

89            TREASURE HUNT BY BOAT

1      Indecisive

2      Stoyles + 5

3      The Taits

4      President’s Selection

5      It’s Hard Being us!

 

Thursday 25 August 2016

 

47     BEACH NETBALL Shaldon Hornets

 

SHALDON’S HAPPY-GO-LUCKY SPORTS   Swimming

 

48            Frank Smith Memorial Cup – boys not yet 12 years

1      Freddy Harbert

2      Reuben Murray

3      Doujie Wadie

49            Phil Smith Memorial Cup girls not yet 12 years

1      Alana Williams

2      Lucy Sturdy

3      Ayla Murray

50            50 metres Boys 12 and not yet 15

1      Dani Bailey

2      Dominic Carey

3      Jonathan Radford

51            50 metres Girls 12 and not yet 15

1      Abby Foster

2      Rachel Civil

3      Maisy Harbert

52            50 metres Boys not yet 12

1      Freddy Harbert

2      Reuben Murray

53            50 metres Girls not yet 12

1      Lucy Sturdy

2      Alana Williams

3      Ayla Murray

54            Pat McCarthy Cup to first local man to complete distance

                  100 metres Men 15 years and over

1      Phil Milsom

2      Pete Palmer

3      William Palmer

55            Mirriam McCarthy Cup to first local woman to complete distance.    100 metres Women 15 years and over

1      Alison Upton

2      Sarah Acher

3      Rachel Palmer

56            Kelland Cup to first local boy to complete distance

                  100 metres    Boys not yet 15

1      Dan Bailey

2      Freddy Harbert CUP winner

3      Jonathan Radford

57            Oyster Cup to first local girl to complete distance

                  100 metres           Girls not yet 15

     1          Abby Foster

     2          Rachel Civil

     3          Maisy Harbert CUP

ROWING

 

58            Handicap for boys 12 – 15 years

1      Charlie Bloor

2      Dominic Carey

3      Calum Robinson

59            Bradleys Shield Handicap for boys 11 years and under

1      William Burton

2      Jonathan Woodward

3      Finn Stoyle

60            Bradleys Shield Handicap for girls 11 years and under

1      Charlotte Edworthy

2      Sophie Acher

3      Gemma Thornton

61            Thomas Extence Cup – awarded to 1st man (45 – 55)

1      Stuart Tait

2      Matt Rawlinson

3      Chris Thornton

Mary Palmer Cup- awarded to 1st Lady’   (45 – 55)

1      Carla Field

2      Clare Stoyle

3      Natalie Coen

62            Frank Thomas Cup awarded to 1st man (56 upwards)

1      Chris Clarance

2      Mark Pile

3      Ray Edworthy

                  Abrams Folley Trophy for 1st man over 65

                                    Chris Clarance

W E Hockin Cup Ladies’ (56 upwards)

1      Felicity Rawlings

2      Chris Bloor

63            Nigel Hook Cup handicap for local boys/girls not yet 15

1      William Burton

2      William Annal

3      Charlie Bloor

64            Ladies’ Single Sculls

1      Sarah Free

2      Rachel Palmer

3      Amanda Williams

65            Cotgrave CupMens’ Single Sculls

1      James Stroyle

2      Charlie Stoyle

3      Clive Luxton

66            Cinderella Cup – Ladies’ Pairs Oars

1      Rachel Palmer and Sisse Starkey

2      Felicity Rawlings and Catherine Lovell

3      Amanda Williams and Sarah Free

67            Men’s Pairs Oars

1      Clive Luxton and Lewis Bloor       

2      Matt Pile and Gavin Lilley

3      Henry Spencer and Jack Carden

68            Handicap for girls 12 – 15 years

1      Chloe Thornton

2      Martha Spencer

3      Maisy Harbert

69            Teign Estuary Partnership Cup Visitors Race

1      Matt Rawlinson

2      Clive Bell

3      Pete Holden

70            Richard Younger-Ross Cup: Mixed pair oars 11 and under

1      Charlotte Edworthy and William Burton

2      Alana Williams and Jonathan Woodward

3      Milena Bell and Finn Stoyle

71            Ferry Boat Cup: Mixed pair oars 12 - 17

1      Jack Carden and Jessica Edworthy            

2      Henry Spencer and Sian Tait

3      Calum Robinsopn and Maisy Harbert

72            Regatta Bowl: Mixed pair oars 45 and over

1      Mark Pile and Sue Astbury

2      Matt Rawlinson and Catherine Lovell

3      Styart Tait and Sue Pile

73            Jill Clarance Trophy: Mixed pair oars 18 years and over

1      Clive Luxton and Sarah Free

2      Gavin Lilley and Rachel Palmer

      3         Charlie Stoyle and Robyn Burnham

 

Wednesday 24 August 2016

SHALDON’S HAPPY-GO-LUCKY SPORTS   Swimming

 

16            25 metres            Boys not yet 12 years

1      Freddy Harbert

2      Henry Beaulah

3      Reuben Murray

17            25 metres              Girls not yet 12 years

1      Ella Marie Ruphven

2      Rebecca Eales

3      Alana Williams

18            Benjamin Cup to first local boy to complete distance

                  50 metres                                Boys 12 and not yet 15

1      Dan Bailey

2      Jonathan RadfordCUP

3      Raff Gill

19            Jemima Cup to first local girl to complete distance

                  50 metres                                Girls 12 and not yet 15

1      Abby Foster

2      Rachel Civil

3      Bethany Partridge CUP

20            Roger Hook Cup to first local boy to complete distance

                  50 metres                                Boys not yet12

1      Callum Tucker-Bailey – not local

21            Suzanne Hook Cup to first local girl to complete distance

                  50 metres                                Girls not yet 12

1      Ella Marie Ruphven

2      Alana Williams CUP

3      Lucy Sturdy

22            100 metres           Men 15 years and over

1      Phil Milsom

2      Peter Palmer

3      Will Carey

23            100 metres           Women 15 years and over

1      Alison Upton

2      Alex Flinn Shephard

3      Sarah Acher

24            Abbey Cup           100 metres           Boys not yet 15

1      Daniel Bailey

2      Freddie Harbert

3      Jonathan Radford

25            Joan’s Cup 100 metres   Girls not yet 15

1      Abby Foster

2      Rachel Civil

3      Ella Marie Ruphven

 

ROWING

26            Cyril Extence Cup                                                                                Handicap for boys and girls 12 – 15                   Boys

1      Charlie Bloor

2      William Annal

3      Dominic Carey

Girls

1      Chloe Thornton                  

2      Maisy Harbert

3      Bethany Partridge

27            Carolyn Partiss Trophy Handicap for Boys 11 years and under

1      William Burton

2      Murray Hawkins

3      Finn Stoyle

28            James Waring Memorial Cup

                  Handicap for Girls 11 years and under

1      Gemma Thornton

2      Charlotte Edworthy

3      -

29            Alice Cup                                 Ladies’ Single Sculls

1      Rachel Palmer

2      Amanda Williams

3      -

30            Men’s Single Sculls

1      Mark Annal

2      Will Palmer

3      Phil Milsom

31            Handicap for Girls 12 – 18 years

Janet Butterworth Cup (awarded to 1st 12 – 15 year old)

Girls 12 – 15 years

1      Chloe Thornton CUP

2      Maisy Harbert

3      Bethany Partridge

Girls 16 – 18

                        1         Isabel Field

32            Handicap for Boys 12 – 18 years

The Palmer Cup (awarded to 1st 12 – 15 year old)

Boys 12 – 15 years

1      William Annal

2      Charlie Bloor

3      Dominic Carey

Boys 16 – 18 years

1      Callan Smith

2      Travis Smith

3      Ben Flower

33            Back Water Race – Men’s

1      Charlie Stoyle

2      Gavin Lilley

3      Clive Luxton

34            Amanda’s Bakery Trophy - Back Water Race – Women’s

1      Sarah Free

2      Rachel Palmer

3      Amanda Williams

35            Teign Estuary Partnership Cup Mixed Pair Oars-visitors

1      Clive and Krassy Bell

2      Dave and Chloe Thornton

3      Drew and Tessa Astbury

36            Mixed Pair Oars

1      Mark Pile and Sue Astbury

2      James Stoyle and Charlotte Stoyle

3      Mark Annal and Catherine Lovell

37            Liney Cup – Handicap for local Boys and Girls 11 and under

                  Boys

1      William Burton - Cup

2      Finn Stoyle

3      Murray Hawkins

Girls

1      Charlotte Edworthy

2      Sophie Acher

3      Alana Williams

38            Novice Race for rowers never placed in a Shaldon   Regatta rowing race

1      Dan Brett

2      Rob Upton

3      Pete Palmer

39            Generation Cup: Generation Race: vertical family line only

1      Mark Pile and Matt Pile

2      Mark and Will Annal

3      Bob and Lucy Deacon

40            Juniors Generation Cup Race with children under 12

1      Will Burton and William Burton

2      Paul Edworthy and Charlotte Edworthy

3      Guy and Murray Hawkins

41            Ladies’ Pair Oars

1      Felicity Rawlings and Catherine Lovell

2      Sarah Free and Georgia Burridge

3      Rachel Palmer and Alison Upton

42            John Pile Cup – Men’s Pair Oars

1      James Stoyle and Charlie Stoyle

2      Clive Luxron and Ben Banks

3      Gavin Lilley and David Burnham

SEINE BOAT RACES

43            Veteran Trophy – 1st Crew - Mens (45 and over)

1      Pheasant Pluckers: Cox – Lewis Bloor

         Drew Astbury, Rob Deacon, Chris Deacon, Pete Holden

2      R O A P S: Cox- Keith Stoyle

Paul Abrams, Peter Galli, Bill Folley, Bob Rawlinson

                  Old Bats Trophy – 1st Crew - Womens (45 and over)

1      Young Bats: Cox – Charlie Stoyle

Susie Ashleigh Thomas, Carla Field, Vivien Hulbert, Jane Stoyle.

2      GlamOar Girls: Cox – Rachel Palmer

Ally Harman, Sam Westlake, Claire Bouget, Ros Ridgway

Old Codgers Cup – 1st Crew 55 or over

         Pheasant Pluckers: Cox – Lewis Bloor

         Drew Astbury, Rob Deacon, Chris Deacon, Pete Holden.

44            Harvey Stokes Memorial Trophy

Novices Ladies’ Race – NEVER rowed in RTRC series

1      One Short: Cox – Sue Astbury

Juliet Astbury, Frances Astbury, Tessa Astbury, Alice Hulbert

2      The Seagulls: Cox – Rachel Palmer

.                                   Tanya Stone, Rene Paty, Jenny Flynn, Sage Wilding.

3      Wallies Dollies: Cos – Paul Walton

Maris Endean, Clare Pippingdale, Amanda Francis, Tammy Shapland

45            Harvey Stokes Memorial Trophy

Novices Men’s Race – NEVER rowed in RTRC series

1      The Native Saints: Cox – James Stoyle

         Clive Bell, David Burnham, Colin Stidworth, Sean Mason.

2      Wrinkly Rowlocks: Cox – Sue Astbury

         Matt Rawlinson, Bruce Dopson, Chris Thornton, Dave Thornton.

                   3    Weak but Happy: Cox – Lewis Bloor

                                    Cullan Smith, Travis Smith, Ben Flower, Will Carey

 

Tuesday 23 August 2016    

Otter Sailing Dinghy Races

9               Patrick Nicholls Trophy: Children not yet 14 to helm

1      William Burton                                         crew -     Paul Edworthy

2      Hugh Chamberlain                               crew –    Ben Flower

3      Sam Stone                                               crew –    Trudie Fell

10            Helms 14 – 17 years

1      William Carey                                           crew – Dominic Carey

2      Maisy Harbert                                          crew – Paula Bayliss

11            Helms 18 – 44 years

1      Adam Hamlett                                         crew – Max Hamlett

2      Trudie Fell                                                 crew – Rob Upton

3      Charlie Stoyle                                         crew – Hannah Mollinson

12            Engagement Ring   Visitors to helm

1      Trudie Fell                                                 crew – Rob Upton

2      Drew Astbury                                          crew – Jonathan Radford

3      Dominic Carey                                        crew – Ben Flower

13            Open Race

1      Max Hamlett                                             crew – Jeremy Westlake

2      Juliet Astbury                                          crew – Drew Astbury

3      Dave Thornton                                       crew -  Gemma Thornton

14            Dougie Brixton Plate – helms over 45 years

1      Dave Thornton                                       crew – Gemma Thornton

2      Jeremy Westlake                                  crew – Tristan Westlake

3      Drew Astbury                                          crew – Juliet Astbury

15       BEACH VOLLEYBALLMARINERS WEIGH SHIELD

            TheTEIGNMOUTH TOURISTS

 

 

Monday 22 August 2016

Otter Sailing Dinghy Races

2               Howard Williams Cup  - Children not yet 14 years to helm

1      Finn Stoyle

2      Hugh Chamberlain

3      Sam Stone

3               Shaldon Ferry Trophy – helms 14 – 17 years

1      Josh Williams

2      William Carey

3      Maisy Harbert

4               Helms 18 – 44 years

1      Max Hamlett

2      Juliet Astbury

3      James Stoyle

5               Open Race

1      Ben Flower

2      Max Hamlett

3      Juliet Astbury                       

6               Ott over the top (1st visitor under 45) Visitors to helm

1      Juliet Astbury      CUP

2      Trudie Fell

3      Kirsty Hamlett                       

7               Wallace Mole Cup – helms over 45 years

1      Drew Astbury                                         

2      Daniel Brett

3      Dave Thornton

8               BeachroundersThe HORNETS

 

 

Sunday 21 August 2016

Dawlish to Shaldon Row Results  

 

Mens’ Pairs (Chirney Cup)

1      James Stoyle and Charlie Stoyle

2      Patrick Forster and Paul Carpenter

3      Will Burton and James Crawford

Ladies’ Pairs (Sarah Jane Cup)

1      Donna Bell and Yvonne Hudson

2      Sue Astbury and Jane Stoyle

3      Rachel Palmer and Sissie Starkey

Mixed Pairs (Deborah Tosio Memorial Trophy)

1      Andy Darkin and Harriet Langworthy

2      Clive Luxton and Sarah Free        

3      Andy Burfitt and Helen O’Hora

Pairs under 16 years (Leander Cup)

1      Jack Carden and Henry Spencer

2      Callum Robinson and Josh Williams

Mens Pairs 45 years and over (Collyer Cup)

1      Simon Hounsell and Rupert Holliday

2      Paul Free and Dave Schiller

3      Richard Waddington and Richard Sheston

Ladies Pairs 45 years and over (Duchess Cup)

1      Donna Bell and Yvonne Hudson

2      Sue Astbury and Jane Stoyle

3      Susie Ashleigh Thomas and Angela Howell

First Lady (Gribble Trophy)

         Harriet Langworthy

First Visitor    Helen O’Hora

Pair 55 years and over (Ray Edworthy Trophy)

         Steve Astbury and Mark Pile

Mixed Pair 45 years & over (Mike Coley Trophy)

         Andy Darkin and Harriet Langworthy